Blog

  • 30SEP
What are the rules regarding the Tenants notice to vacate?

Law 33 of 2008 updated Law 26 of 2007 and removed the requirement for the Tenants to serve 3 month notice before lease expiry - in event they did not wish to renew the tenancy. The rules regarding 90 days' notice is in the event either part wishes to request changes to the renewal of the Tenancy Contract. However there may be a term in your Tenancy Contract that does impose a period of notice in event of non-renewal and the applicable penalty, if any, should be stated. If no term or penalty in the tenancy then provided the property is returned on or before last date of lease no additional charges can be imposed to the Tenant.
30th September 2018

Comments