Blog

  • 07APR
    Buying Property in Dubai call our Dubai Property Experts

Buying Property in Dubai - Employment Visa vs Residency Visa

 
If you are thinking of Buying Property in Dubai you will need a Visa and you will need to consider an Employment Visa or Residency Visa.
 

If you work in Dubai you should have an employment residency visa sponsored through your employer. 
The employer pays the costs and the visa has a 2 year validity.

 
If you wish to apply for a visa through property ownership then certain conditions apply and the property has to have been purchased for AED 1,000,000 or higher to qualify. The visa is renewable on a 6 month basis so travel requirements will need to be considered if not full time resident.
 
The residency visa provided through property ownership does not entitle you to work in Dubai. In the event you do obtain employment this visa should be cancelled and a new employment visa to be processed.
 

 
To keep up to date with the Dubai Property Market sign up for our newsletter
To discuss Selling, Buying or Managing a Property in Dubai give us a call on   + 971 43994937


 

Exclusive Links Real Estate commits to excellence in every area
of the real estate industry ensuring that customers best
interest are always of the utmost importance

7th April 2015

Comments